Legal Notice

1. Presentation of the site

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the site www.bbidistributions.com are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in the context of its production and monitoring: Owner: BBI Distributions SARL – 44782347700032 Creator: tekly.fr Publication manager: BBI Distributions SARL The publication manager is a natural or legal person. Webmaster: tekly.fr Host: o2switch.net, 222 Bd Gustave Flaubert, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand

​2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered

​Use of the www.bbidistributions.com site implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site www.bbidistributions.com are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis. This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by BBI Distributions SARL, which will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention. The site www.bbidistributions.com is updated regularly by Martin P In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3. Description of the services provided

​The purpose of the www.bbidistributions.com site is to provide information concerning all of the company's activities. BBI Distributions SARL strives to provide the www.bbidistributions.com website with information that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by itself or by the third party partners who provide it with this information. All the information indicated on the site www.bbidistributions.com is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. Furthermore, the information on the site www.bbidistributions.com is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.

​4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing viruses and with an updated latest generation browser.

​5. Intellectual property and counterfeits

BBI Distributions SARL is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorization of: BBI Distributions SARL. Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

​6. Limitation of Liability

BBI Distributions SARL cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment, when accessing the site www.bbidistributions.com, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, either the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility. BBI Distributions SARL cannot also be held liable for consequential damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.bbidistributions.com. Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. BBI Distributions SARL reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, BBI Distributions SARL also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, whatever the medium used. (text, photography…).

​7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995. When using the www.bbidistributions.com site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.bbidistributions.com site, the provider of access, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user. In any event, BBI Distributions SARL only collects personal information relating to the user for the needs of certain services offered by the site www.bbidistributions.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the site www.bbidistributions.com the obligation or not to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data. concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent. No personal information of the user of the site www.bbidistributions.com is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the acquisition of BBI Distributions SARL and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the website www.bbidistributions.com. The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information. . The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The www.bbidistributions.com site contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of BBI Distributions SARL. However, BBI Distributions SARL does not have the possibility of verifying the contents of the sites thus visited, and will therefore not assume any responsibility for this fact. Browsing on the www.bbidistributions.com site is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance. Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies: In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog at the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok. Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies. Under Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Content settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies. In Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.bbidistributions.com is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

​10. The main laws concerned

Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms. Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

​11. Lexicon

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site. Personal information: “information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

2024 trade shows

Meet us at trade shows and discover the BBI Distributions brands: Steve Madden, Pajar Canada and Caussün.